For Partnership Inquiries
We have delivered the global first ever public blockchain-backed track and trace system, which we built for the LEPL National Wine Agency of Georgia. And in Georgia, Proof of Origin identified a known problem with wine traceability, offered a modern, digital/blockchain solution, and created realistic goals around the entire project.
The Problem
• Competition and risks for counterfeits are increasing.
• Consumers appreciate quality, but demand more information that is easily accessible and trustworthy.
• A cost-competitive solution that protects the heritage and authenticity of Georgian Wines is required to scale coverage for over 100 million bottles of wine annually.
The Solution
• A flexible traceability system that Informs consumers about the quality and authenticity of Georgian wine, creating greater transparency and accessibility of the supply chain and certification data.
• Support the growth of the Georgian wine industry on an international level as a premium offering, with clear distinctions understood by end consumers.
• Digital Transformation strategy which provides a creative and cost-effective solution that positions Georgian wines as a global leader for traceability and provenance data solutions.
• Reduce costs for individual wineries by using a shared platform at the level of the national wine agency for appropriate oversight, governance, and consumer storytelling.
The Business Goals
• Create a low-cost, self-sustaining program that is scalable and inclusive for all wineries in the Country of Georgia.
• Utilize Scantrust for unique QR code generation, analytics, anti-counterfeiting & consumer storytelling.
• Upon successful completion of the Bolnisi pilot, the LEPL National Wine Agency of Georgia will further consider the deployment of sustainable traceability systems within the Georgian Wine Industry.